Digital Goodie Privacy Policy

Digital Goodie is committed to protecting the privacy of its customers and users of its product and service according to the Finnish Personal Data Act (523/1999), the Finnish Information Society Code (917/2014) and other applicable laws. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your personally identifiable information in accordance with our website.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app?

When downloading material, registering or signing up on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address or other details to help you with your experience. In addition, information such as the pages browsed by the user; the sites from which the user accessed Digital Goodie’s website; the device model; individual device and/or cookie identifier; the channel through which the service is accessed (web browser, mobile browser, application); browser version; IP address; session identifier; session time and duration; screen resolution and operating system; can be collected using cookies and other similar technologies.

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you browse our website, subscribe to a newsletter, fill out a form, or download resources at our site.

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you download resources, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

  • To send periodic emails regarding your order or other products and services.
  • To follow up with them after correspondence (live chat, email or phone inquiries)
  • To display targeted digital advertisements to make them more relevant for users

WHO CAN HANDLE MY PERSONAL DATA?

Digital Goodie can handle personal data according to the applicable Personal Data Act. We may also outsource the handling of personal data to a third party supplier or vendor, in which case we ensure through contractual measures that the personal data is handled appropriately and in compliance with the Personal Data Act.

We typically store our data in the EU or the EEA. If any data is transferred outside the EU or EEA, we will ensure that the country to which the data is transferred is approved as having a sufficient level of privacy protection by the European Commission, or by using standard contractual model clauses approved by the European Commission. Third party suppliers processing data on our behalf must handle personal data in compliance with this privacy statement.

HOW IS MY PERSONAL DATA PROTECTED?

We use technical and organizational measures to protect personal data against unauthorized access, transfer, deletion or other handling that may compromise information security. Such methods include the use of firewalls, encryption technologies and safe server rooms, proper access control systems, the controlled provision of user rights and supervision of their use, providing instructions for data processors, and the thorough selection of competent subcontractors who comply with industry standards for information security management.

WHAT ARE COOKIES AND ARE THEY USED ON DIGITAL GOODIE’S WEBSITES?

We may use cookies and other similar online technologies, such as the browser’s local data storage, to collect data from a user’s terminal. Cookies are small text files that the browser saves in the user’s device. Cookies often contain an anonymous individual identifier, which we can use to measure how many different browsers are visiting our websites, and how our online services are being used.

IS THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT SUBJECT TO CHANGES?

We are continuously developing our services and reserve the right to change this privacy policy statement by informing our users of such changes in our services. Changes may also be based on changes in legislation. We recommend that users read our Privacy Policy statement on regular basis to keep track of changes.

Third-party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when it’s release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property or safety.

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third-party links

We do not include or offer third-party products or services on our website.

CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:

  • Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions
  • Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred.

To be in accordance with CANSPAM, we agree to the following:

  • Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
  • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
  • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
  • Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
  • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
  • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at info@nulldigitalgoodie.com, or opt out using the opt out link at the bottom of our emails, and we will promptly remove you from all correspondence.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

Digital Goodie EMEA:
Hämeentie 19
Helsinki, 00500
Finland
info@nulldigitalgoodie.com
Tel: +358 20 794 0850

Digital Goodie USA:
Washington DC
46040 Center Oak Plaza, Suite 115
Sterling, Virginia 20166
usa@nulldigitalfoodie.com
Tel: 281.896.0915